Election Date.
Certification Date
8/18/2020
Results unofficial until certified.
Number of Precincts
362
Number of Registered Voters
341,555
Total Ballots Cast
152,490
Ballots Left to Count
16,000
Next Ballot Count On
8/11/2020
Last Tabulated
8/10/2020
Voter Turnout
44.65 %
U.S. Representative (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Chris Armitage
 
18,503
12.63 %
Brendan O'Regan
 
3,009
2.05 %
Stephen T. Major
 
10,816
7.38 %
Dave Wilson
 
39,919
27.25 %
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
 
73,954
50.48 %
Write-in
 
259
0.18 %
Overvotes
 
76
0.05 %
Undervotes
 
5,950
4.06 %
Governor (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Alex Tsimerman
 
123
0.08 %
Phil Fortunato
 
7,799
5.16 %
Ryan Ryals
 
280
0.19 %
Leon Aaron Lawson
 
2,212
1.46 %
Henry Clay Dennison
 
226
0.15 %
Tim Eyman
 
9,789
6.47 %
Liz Hallock
 
853
0.56 %
Goodspaceguy
 
484
0.32 %
Omari Tahir Garrett
 
511
0.34 %
Don L. Rivers
 
1,419
0.94 %
Martin L. 'Iceman' Wheeler
 
344
0.23 %
Raul Garcia
 
18,542
12.26 %
Tylor Grow
 
104
0.07 %
Winston Wilkes
 
33
0.02 %
Brian R. Weed
 
215
0.14 %
Thor Amundson
 
315
0.21 %
Gene Hart
 
745
0.49 %
William (Bill) Miller
 
119
0.08 %
Matthew Murray
 
535
0.35 %
Dylan B. Nails
 
129
0.09 %
Cameron M. Vessey
 
73
0.05 %
David W. Blomstrom
 
40
0.03 %
Anton Sakharov
 
1,118
0.74 %
Craig Campbell
 
143
0.09 %
Nate Herzog
 
436
0.29 %
Cregan M. Newhouse
 
105
0.07 %
Ian Gonzales
 
298
0.20 %
Cairo D'Almeida
 
520
0.34 %
Elaina J. Gonzalez
 
406
0.27 %
Jay Inslee
 
60,796
40.19 %
Joshua Freed
 
18,472
12.21 %
David Voltz
 
72
0.05 %
Joshua Wolf
 
158
0.10 %
Loren Culp
 
22,973
15.19 %
Richard L. Carpenter
 
467
0.31 %
Bill Hirt
 
276
0.18 %
Write-in
 
131
0.09 %
Overvotes
 
150
0.10 %
Undervotes
 
1,056
0.70 %
Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joseph Brumbles
 
13,174
9.28 %
Jared Frerichs
 
1,966
1.39 %
Ann Davison Sattler
 
18,231
12.85 %
James R. Rafferty
 
7,876
5.55 %
Marko Liias
 
15,728
11.08 %
Matt Seymour
 
2,128
1.50 %
Michelle Jasmer
 
15,103
10.64 %
Bill Penor
 
4,676
3.30 %
Richard (Dick) Muri
 
12,819
9.03 %
Denny Heck
 
22,306
15.72 %
Marty McClendon
 
27,412
19.32 %
Write-in
 
419
0.30 %
Overvotes
 
79
0.06 %
Undervotes
 
10,566
7.45 %
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Ed Minger
 
5,769
3.92 %
Gentry Lange
 
2,581
1.75 %
Kim Wyman
 
85,092
57.76 %
Gael Tarleton
 
53,673
36.44 %
Write-in
 
159
0.11 %
Overvotes
 
12
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
5,204
3.53 %
State Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Duane A. Davidson
 
83,154
57.39 %
Mike Pellicciotti
 
61,486
42.44 %
Write-in
 
192
0.13 %
Overvotes
 
10
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
7,648
5.28 %
State Auditor (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joshua Casey
 
15,463
10.65 %
Chris Leyba
 
77,086
53.10 %
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
 
52,393
36.09 %
Write-in
 
181
0.12 %
Overvotes
 
24
0.02 %
Undervotes
 
7,343
5.06 %
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Matt Larkin
 
39,804
27.15 %
Mike Vaska
 
10,902
7.44 %
Brett Rogers
 
29,307
19.99 %
Bob Ferguson
 
66,385
45.28 %
Write-in
 
181
0.12 %
Overvotes
 
29
0.02 %
Undervotes
 
5,882
4.01 %
Commissioner of Public Lands (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Cameron Whitney
 
19,176
13.48 %
Steve Sharon
 
15,664
11.01 %
Hilary Franz
 
55,199
38.81 %
Kelsey Reyes
 
4,914
3.45 %
Maryam Abasbarzy
 
2,790
1.96 %
Sue Kuehl Pederson
 
35,953
25.28 %
Frank Wallbrown
 
8,252
5.80 %
Write-in
 
205
0.14 %
Overvotes
 
51
0.04 %
Undervotes
 
10,284
7.23 %
Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Ron Higgins
 
42,130
31.77 %
Maia Espinoza
 
31,405
23.68 %
Stan Lippmann
 
3,491
2.63 %
David Spring
 
6,923
5.22 %
Dennis Wick
 
8,939
6.74 %
Chris Reykdal
 
38,741
29.22 %
Write-in
 
839
0.63 %
Overvotes
 
28
0.02 %
Undervotes
 
19,994
15.08 %
Insurance Commissioner (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Anthony Welti
 
17,594
12.23 %
Chirayu Avinash Patel
 
58,534
40.69 %
Mike Kreidler
 
67,309
46.79 %
Write-in
 
368
0.26 %
Overvotes
 
11
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
8,674
6.03 %
State Senator - Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Dave Lucas
 
14,055
40.99 %
Andy Billig
 
20,149
58.76 %
Write-in
 
59
0.17 %
Overvotes
 
4
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
904
2.64 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Marcus Riccelli
 
20,312
59.64 %
Laura D Carder
 
13,632
40.02 %
Write-in
 
80
0.23 %
Overvotes
 
2
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
1,145
3.36 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Timm Ormsby
 
20,824
61.32 %
Bob Apple
 
12,954
38.15 %
Write-in
 
140
0.41 %
Overvotes
 
4
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
1,249
3.68 %
State Senator - Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
John Roskelley
 
16,219
33.38 %
Ann Marie Danimus
 
2,868
5.90 %
Mike Padden
 
29,442
60.59 %
Write-in
 
40
0.08 %
Overvotes
 
7
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
1,070
2.20 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Dave Whitehead
 
3,988
8.25 %
Mike Conrad
 
7,983
16.51 %
Lori Feagan
 
17,512
36.21 %
Bob McCaslin
 
18,796
38.86 %
Write-in
 
57
0.12 %
Overvotes
 
10
0.02 %
Undervotes
 
1,300
2.69 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Nathan R Sybrandy
 
2,647
5.57 %
Rob Chase
 
15,693
33.04 %
Leonard Christian
 
12,615
26.56 %
Lance Gurel
 
16,426
34.58 %
Write-in
 
66
0.14 %
Overvotes
 
5
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
2,194
4.62 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Zack Zappone
 
20,485
45.09 %
Mike Volz
 
24,863
54.72 %
Write-in
 
45
0.10 %
Overvotes
 
4
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
1,848
4.07 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Christian M McLachlan
 
7,030
15.60 %
Jenny Graham
 
24,567
54.52 %
Tom McGarry
 
13,351
29.63 %
Write-in
 
65
0.14 %
Overvotes
 
8
0.02 %
Undervotes
 
2,224
4.94 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Georgia D. Davenport
 
5,349
31.65 %
Jacquelin Maycumber
 
11,492
68.00 %
Write-in
 
20
0.12 %
Overvotes
 
2
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
684
4.05 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joel Kretz
 
11,893
73.41 %
JJ Wandler
 
4,137
25.54 %
Write-in
 
102
0.63 %
Overvotes
 
1
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
1,414
8.73 %
State Senator - Legislative District 9 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jenn Goulet
 
668
24.10 %
Mark G. Schoesler
 
2,071
74.71 %
Write-in
 
12
0.43 %
Overvotes
 
0
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
130
4.69 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 9 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Brett Borden
 
350
13.15 %
Mary Dye
 
2,204
82.83 %
Write-in
 
47
1.77 %
Overvotes
 
0
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
280
10.52 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 9 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joe Schmick
 
2,195
90.52 %
Write-in
 
125
5.15 %
Overvotes
 
0
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
561
23.13 %
Commissioner District 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Josh Kerns
 
31,596
63.22 %
Ted Cummings
 
18,242
36.50 %
Write-in
 
93
0.19 %
Overvotes
 
5
0.01 %
Undervotes
 
2,335
4.67 %
Commissioner District 2 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Mary Kuney
 
31,644
61.18 %
David Green
 
19,931
38.53 %
Write-in
 
104
0.20 %
Overvotes
 
1
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
2,339
4.52 %
Proposition No. 1 - FD02 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
58
63.74 %
No
 
31
34.07 %
Overvotes
 
0
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
2
2.20 %
Proposition No. 1 - FD10 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
1,629
64.29 %
No
 
888
35.04 %
Overvotes
 
0
0.00 %
Undervotes
 
83
3.28 %
Date Time:
Pacific Standard Time--- 8/11/2020 3:17:02 PM---timespan 7
------------------------------