Election Date
Certification Date
11/29/2022
Results are certified.
Number of Precincts
439
Number of Registered Voters
359,643
Total Ballots Cast
222,676
Ballots Left to Count
0
Next Ballot Count On
Final
Last Tabulated
11/29/2022
Voter Turnout
61.92 %
Advisory Vote No. 39 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Repealed
 
144,436
68.02 %
Maintained
 
67,828
31.94 %
Advisory Vote No. 40 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Repealed
 
127,200
60.46 %
Maintained
 
83,095
39.50 %
U.S. Senator (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Patty Murray
 
100,719
45.46 %
Tiffany Smiley
 
120,369
54.33 %
Write-in
 
443
0.20 %
Congressional District 5 - U.S. Representative (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
 
124,123
56.17 %
Natasha Hill
 
96,337
43.59 %
Write-in
 
522
0.24 %
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Steve Hobbs
 
87,052
40.85 %
Julie Anderson
 
113,591
53.31 %
Write-in
 
12,381
5.81 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Marcus Riccelli
 
37,708
62.36 %
Scotty Nicol
 
22,665
37.49 %
Write-in
 
61
0.10 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Timm Ormsby
 
36,170
59.75 %
Natalie Poulson
 
24,289
40.13 %
Write-in
 
44
0.07 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Ted Cummings
 
23,797
36.50 %
Suzanne Schmidt
 
41,275
63.31 %
Write-in
 
91
0.14 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Rob Chase
 
27,748
47.67 %
Leonard Christian
 
29,077
49.95 %
Write-in
 
1,243
2.14 %
State Senator - Legislative District 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jeff Holy
 
42,277
93.99 %
Write-in
 
2,456
5.46 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Mike Volz
 
41,765
94.00 %
Write-in
 
2,408
5.42 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jenny Graham
 
36,580
61.61 %
Michaela Kelso
 
22,673
38.19 %
Write-in
 
88
0.15 %
State Senator - Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Shelly Short
 
3,556
92.68 %
Write-in
 
99
2.58 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jacquelin Maycumber
 
2,531
63.71 %
Lonny Ray Williams
 
1,241
31.24 %
Write-in
 
73
1.84 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joel Kretz
 
3,513
92.84 %
Write-in
 
97
2.56 %
State Representative Pos. 1 - Legislative District 9 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Mary Dye
 
19,177
94.34 %
Write-in
 
793
3.90 %
State Representative Pos. 2 - Legislative District 9 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Joe Schmick
 
18,442
93.82 %
Write-in
 
850
4.32 %
Spokane County Commissioner District 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Chris Jordan
 
22,643
54.69 %
Kim Plese
 
18,693
45.15 %
Write-in
 
48
0.12 %
Spokane County Commissioner District 2 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Amber Waldref
 
18,570
55.03 %
Michael Cathcart
 
15,109
44.77 %
Write-in
 
43
0.13 %
Spokane County Commissioner District 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Josh Kerns
 
34,999
77.71 %
Wild Bill Schreiner
 
9,359
20.78 %
Write-in
 
586
1.30 %
Spokane County Commissioner District 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Mary Kuney
 
24,580
54.83 %
Paul Brian Noble
 
19,445
43.38 %
Write-in
 
688
1.53 %
Spokane County Commissioner District 5 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Maggie Yates
 
22,279
48.26 %
Al French
 
23,786
51.53 %
Write-in
 
75
0.16 %
Spokane County Assessor (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Tom Konis
 
149,038
95.27 %
Write-in
 
6,933
4.43 %
Spokane County Auditor (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Vicky M Dalton
 
109,814
50.24 %
Bob McCaslin
 
108,631
49.70 %
Write-in
 
107
0.05 %
Spokane County Clerk (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Tim Fitzgerald
 
149,824
95.52 %
Write-in
 
6,559
4.18 %
Spokane County Prosecuting Attorney (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Larry Haskell
 
118,667
56.12 %
Deb Conklin
 
91,848
43.44 %
Write-in
 
878
0.42 %
Spokane County Sheriff (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
John Nowels
 
112,316
57.82 %
Wade Nelson
 
77,652
39.97 %
Write-in
 
4,119
2.12 %
Spokane County Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Michael Baumgartner
 
152,682
95.68 %
Write-in
 
6,463
4.05 %
Supreme Court Justice Position 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Mary I. Yu
 
138,785
96.65 %
Write-in
 
4,442
3.09 %
Supreme Court Justice Position 5 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Barbara Madsen
 
139,347
97.24 %
Write-in
 
3,585
2.50 %
Supreme Court Justice Position 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
G. Helen Whitener
 
138,439
97.08 %
Write-in
 
3,783
2.65 %
District Court Judge 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Patrick T Johnson
 
134,642
97.78 %
Write-in
 
2,589
1.88 %
District Court Judge 2 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jeffrey R. Smith
 
132,509
97.84 %
Write-in
 
2,446
1.81 %
District Court Judge 3 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jenny Zappone
 
130,002
68.37 %
Eric Dooyema
 
59,019
31.04 %
Write-in
 
930
0.49 %
District Court Judge 4 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Patti Connolly Walker
 
132,863
97.82 %
Write-in
 
2,494
1.84 %
District Court Judge 5 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Jennifer L. Fassbender
 
127,050
96.94 %
Write-in
 
3,525
2.69 %
District Court Judge 6 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Deanna Crull
 
89,033
48.54 %
Andrew Biviano
 
92,952
50.67 %
Write-in
 
1,261
0.69 %
District Court Judge 7 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Aimee Maurer
 
131,530
97.59 %
Write-in
 
2,779
2.06 %
District Court Judge 8 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Richard M. Leland
 
129,945
97.59 %
Write-in
 
2,724
2.05 %
PUD Commissioner District 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Wade A Carpenter
 
74
47.13 %
Britney Inglis
 
49
31.21 %
Write-in
 
0
0.00 %
Transportation Benefit Airway Heights Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Approved
 
1,043
55.07 %
Rejected
 
827
43.66 %
Town of Rockford Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Approved
 
148
72.55 %
Rejected
 
53
25.98 %
Town of Rockford Proposition No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Approved
 
145
71.08 %
Rejected
 
58
28.43 %
Town of Spangle Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
94
69.12 %
No
 
41
30.15 %
Town of Spangle Proposition No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
80
58.82 %
No
 
54
39.71 %
City of Spokane Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
36,049
48.74 %
No
 
37,754
51.05 %
East Valley School District Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Levy Yes
 
5,738
52.70 %
Levy No
 
5,083
46.68 %
Reardan Edwall School District Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Levy Yes
 
511
34.27 %
Levy No
 
937
62.84 %
Rosalia Park and Recreation District Proposition No. 1 (Vote for 1)
Results are for Spokane County Only
Yes
 
20
74.07 %
No
 
6
22.22 %
Date Time:
Pacific Standard Time--- 12/6/2022 6:52:39 AM---timespan 28
------------------------------